A request, need advice?
0821 201 201 (EUR 0,18 incl. tax/min)

Privacy policy

NXO France (hereafter « NXO ») attaches particular importance to the respect of your privacy.

This privacy policy (hereafter the « Privacy Policy ») describes the commitment of NXO when collecting and processing your personal data (hereafter « Data ») when the user uses the website www.nxo.eu (hereafter « Website »).

NXO is committed to collect and process your Data in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations, this Privacy Policy and, when appropriate, in accordance with your consent.

By using this website and/or requesting access to specific services and/or making a contact request and/or sending your application via the Website, you expressly authorise NXO to collect and process your Data, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

NXO reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event of substantial changes of the Privacy Policy, NXO will post a notice on its home page, at least 30 days before the effective application of these changes. Any use of the Website after the aforementionned changes enter into force will be considered by NXO as an acceptance of the the modifed Privacy Policy.

NXO recommends all users to regularly review this Privacy Policy to be aware of its commitments regarding personal data protection.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is any information identifying, directly or indirectly, a person (ex: name, license plate number, phone number, picture, birthday, place of residence, fingerprint…)

DATA CONTROLLER

Data collected on the Webite are processed by:

NXO France
A simplified joint stock company(« société par actions simplifiée ») under French law with a capital of E5.000.000
Registered in the Nanterre trade and companies register under the number 811 934 363
SIREN number: 811 934 363
Head Office: 133 Boulevard National, 92500 Rueil-Malmaison

COLLECTED DATA

You can visit the NXO Website without any of your Data being collected in order to get information about the company, its products and services.

However, if you want to contact NXO, register on the website, submit your application, access to specific services such as downloading documents and forms or subscribe to our newsletter, etc., NXO will collect your Datausing a form on the dedicated page of the Website.

NXO undertakes to process your Data only if it is necessary for the purposes for which the data are processed and is in the legitimate interest of NXO or if you have given your consent to the Data processing.

We can collect, use, retain and transfer you personal data as follows:

PurposePersonal data Legal basis for processing
Downloading documentMandatory data: name, first name, e-mail address, society
Optional data: phone number
Answering to the request by sending the requested document
Contact formMandatory data: name, first name, e-mail address.
Optional data: phone number, postal address
Answering to the user’s contact request
Form to receive NXO newsletterMandatory data: name, first name, e-mail address
Optional data:
Sending the newsletter at the user’s request
Building, operating and securing our networkTechnical data: IP address, connection dataUsing data analysis to improve our website, our products/services, our marketing, customers’ relationships and experience.
Necessary for our legitimate interests.
Necessary to comply with our legal obligations (detecting and preventing fraud)
Using data analysis to improve our website, our products/services, our marketing, customers’ relationships and experienceTechnical data and data on the useNecessary to our legitimate interests (keep our website up-to-date and relevant, develop our company and define our marketing strategy)
Conducting commercial prospectingContacting users to offer NXO products and services, informing them of market developments
Assessing applications for recruitmentsMandatory data: name, first name, e-mail address, adress, cv
Optional data: LinkedIn account
Necessary to our legitimate interests for the recruitment of new employees

In addition, your Data can be collected by cookies used on the Website as explained hereabove.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your Data are processed by NXO but can be shared with a limited number of internal and external authorised people  strictly selected by NXO.
The following NXO Departments can access your Data:

NXO, as part of a group composed of several companies, is authorized to share your Data with other companies in the group and its employees such as IT services, commercial or any appropriate person within the group of companies.

NXO can also communicate your Data to its parterns or service providers as:

NXO may communicate your personal data when required by law or in order to comply with a court decision or any other judicial or administrative procedure.

In the event that NXO company would be restructured in the context of a merger and acquisition by another company selling all or part of its assets, NXO reserves the right to transfer your Data to the entity resulting from this transformation.

DATA RETENTION

Your Data are retained on servers located in Europe and are not transferred outside the European Union.

NXO will keep your Data only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the aforementioned purposes.

SECURITY

The website is protected by appropriate physical, organizational and technical measures to maintain security, confidentiality and integrity of personal data collected by NXO in order to prevent their loss, misuse and alteration.

Although NXO takes all appropriate measures against security breaches of the webite, data bases and user accounts, the integrity of a website cannot be guaranteed. As such NXO cannot guarantee the security of the Data sent over the internet.

By visiting the Website, you acknowledge and agree that it is also your responsability to take all necessary measures against unauthorized access to your computer and any viruses, particularly by ensuring the confidentiality of your username and password if you are registered on the website.

RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND OPPOSITION

You have the right to access to your personal Data collected by NXO.

As such, subject to applicable legal provision, you have the right to request that your personal Data be rectified or erased. You also have the right to object the processing of your personal Data or to request the restriction of its processing. Finally, you have the right to request your personal Data to be sent to you on any standardized format.

You may make a request regarding the aformentioned rights by contacting NXO’s DPO by email at the following address: dpo@nxo.eu .

Your request must include your name, first name as well as your phone number in order to be able to contact you. In order for NXO to process, NXO will need to check your identity. Please enclose an official piece ofof identity with your request. Your request must also clearly specify what is the right you want to exercise.

NXO pays close attention to personal Data of which it has knowledge. However, if you feel that NXO’s processing of your Data should infringe any of your rights, you can submit a complaint to the CNIL (French Official Internet Commission).

CONTACT NXO

For any question relating to this Privacy Policy, you can contact NXO’s DPO by sending an email to: dpo@nxo.eu .

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file composed of letters and numbers that servers place on the browser of the user’s computer who consults a website. Cookies allow the website’s manager to keep users’ Data in order to facilitate navigation and enable certain functionalities.

NXO uses some types of cookies:

NXO vous rappelle que lorsque vous utilisez la fonction de partage sur les réseaux sociaux, ces derniers ont une politique d’utilisation de cookies propre.

When users are navigating NXO’s Website, NXO uses the following cookies:

• They are essential to the proper functioning of our website;

• They do not collect any personal information.

• They allow us to optimize our website, to improve the website performance and to detect potential technical problems;

• They allow us to collect anonymous information about your visits on our site in order to perform statistical analyses on how users behave on the webite;

• They are never used for commercial purposes.

By using our webite, you allow the use of cookies on your computer in order to analyze how you use it.

If you do not want to accept cookies related to the use of the webite, you can delete or refuse them or simply stop using the Site.

USE OF THE SOCIAL NETWORKS

NXO allows you to share information on social networks (Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook, Youtube) and interact with NXO. The use of the functionality « shared » on social networks can result in the collection, process or sharing of your Data, according to the fonctionality used.

Nous vous invitons à prendre connaissance des politiques et paramètres de protection des données à caractère personnel desdits réseaux sociaux afin de savoir quelles informations sont susceptibles d’être collectées, utilisées et partagées par ces sites.

We invite you to read privacy policies of social networks in order to know what information may be collected, used and shared by these websites.

You can disable the sharing at any time.

CONSERVATION OF THE COOKIES

Cookies deposited during your visit are kept by NXO:

DELETION AND REFUSAL OF COOKIES

At any time, you can choose to disable the cookies. Your browser can also be setting to tell you which cookies are deposited in your computer and ask you to accept them or not. You can agree or refuse cookies case by case or refused them once and for all.

We remind you that the settings may change your conditions of access to our services requiring the use of cookies. If you disable the use of cookies, some of our services may be inaccessible to you and your use of the webite may be altered and therefore less effective.

Annuler mon choix

CHANGE YOUR COOKIE SETTINGS

You can change cookie settings by going into the « options » or « preferences » menu of their browser. The following links may be helpful:

Settings relative to cookies in Internet Explorer
Settings relative to cookies in Firefox
Settings relative to cookies in Chrome
Setings relative to cookies in Safari